Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N608RA, Wednesday 6 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Roberts Aircraft Company
Registration: N608RA
MSN: 1166
Engine model:TURBOMECA A-III-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED TO AIR TAXI THE HELICOPTER OUT OF A HANGAR. THERE WAS SNOW IN FRONT OF THE HANGAR THAT HAD BEEN ONLY PARTIALLY CLEARED AWAY. AS THE PILOT WAS EXITING THE HANGAR, HE RAISED THE AIRCRAFT TO GO OVER THE SNOW, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE HANGAR DOOR, AND A HARD LANDING FOLLOWED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1984 N608RM St. Anthony's Hospital 0 Near Dillon, CO sub

Location