Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2139T, Tuesday 5 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive Corp
Registration: N2139T
MSN: 7135145
Total airframe hrs:13344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:Franklin, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SURGED AND THE PROPELLER SPEED WENT TO 3000 RPM. THE PILOT RETARDED THE PROP CONTROL, AND MAINTAINED 2400 RPM. HE PROCEEDED TO THE GASTONIA AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A GROUND RUN-UP WAS MADE AND ALL INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS CHECKED NORMAL. HOWEVER, THE PILOT DID NOT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE OR EXIT THE AIRCRAFT. A WITNESS OBSERVED OIL ON THE AIRCRAFT, BUT BEFORE HE GOT TO THE PLANE, THE PILOT TOOK- OFF. THE WITNESS SAW OIL ON THE RAMP WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HAD STOPPED. LATER AT 1600 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE WENT TO 3000 RPM AND THE PILOT NOTED A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. IMMEDIATELY, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO KNOCK AND LOSE POWER. THE LEFT GEAR FAILED DURING LANDING IN A SMALL PASTURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED OIL HAD ESCAPED FROM THE BASE OF THE OIL FILTER, WHERE THE OIL SEAL WAS OUT OF ITS GROOVE. A 100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE PREVIOUS DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA028

Location