| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1982 |
| Time: | 10:49 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5304P |
| MSN: | 24345 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1AS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lonoke, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR (KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED AT 2000 FT AS HE WAS DESCENDING FOR AN APPROACH. HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK, TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, AND PUMPED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO START. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A SOD AREA NEXT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY WHILE THE LEFT CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 15 GALS OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED FUEL RUNNING OUT OF THE RIGHT TANK ONTO THE PAVEMENT. THE FAA INSPECTORS COULD FIND NO FUEL STAINS ON THE AIRCRAFT OR ROADWAY AND NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK. THE ENGINE WAS RUN DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA037
Location