Accident Cessna TR182 N738XP, Tuesday 5 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Joel Frederick's Monarch Air
Registration: N738XP
MSN: R18200974
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Johns, AZ (KSJN)
Destination airport:Dos Palos, CA (Q38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP AFTER LANDING THE WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING UP TO 70 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1982 N738XN Spokane Cloudbusters 0 Omak, WA sub
14 July 2000 N738XP Flatirons Aviation 0 LAS VEGAS, Nevada sub

Location