Incident Northrop F-5 Tiger (2x) , Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5 Tiger (2x)
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hualien Air Force Base -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6 General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcons and 2 Northrop F-5 Tigers were damaged in an earthquake.
The aircraft suffered minor skin damage due to a.o. boarding ladder collisions. All aircraft were said to have been repaired.

Sources:

https://news.cts.com.tw/cts/life/202404/202404032306868.html#google_vignette
https://news.tvbs.com.tw/politics/2444730