| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77190 |
| MSN: | 11652 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6203 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lopez, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sequim, WA (2WA1) |
| Destination airport: | Anacortes, WA (74S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CHANGING THE AIRCRAFT'S OIL AND CHECKING THE OIL SCREEN, THE PILOT REINSTALLED THE OIL SCREEN AND OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB. DUE TO BEING DISTRACTED BY HIS INCORRECT SAFETY WIRING OF THE OIL SCREEN NUT, THE PILOT FAILED TO FULLY TIGHTEN THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB NUT. ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE OIL CHANGE, AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED WHEN THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB NUT BACKED OUT OF ITS ATTACH POINT, AND ALL OF THE ENGINE OIL WAS LOST FROM THE ENGINE. AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE WATERS OFF LOPEZ ISLAND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT/OWNER'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB, THE TOTAL LOSS OF ALL ENGINE OIL, AND THE SHEARING OF A CONNECTING ROD CAP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94FA051
Location