Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N32335, Monday 4 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Altair Corp
Registration: N32335
MSN: 28R-7535045
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE STOPPAGE IN FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AND A TOTAL OF 3 TO 4 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA035

Location