| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Minuteman Aer. App Inc |
| Registration: | N23069 |
| MSN: | 301-0350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 172 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenough, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Greenough, MT |
| Destination airport: | Missoula, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW BERM. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND PROP. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN LANDED ON A COUNTY ROAD ABOUT A WEEK EARLIER DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DTI09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DTI09
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 