Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8630V, Sunday 3 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Verlan T Smiddy
Registration: N8630V
MSN: 812-75
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Clementine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN AREA OF SLOPING TERRAIN THAT APPEALED TO HIM AS A PROSPECTIVE PIECE OF LAND TO PURCHASE. HE STATED THAT HE GOT TOO LOW AND SLOW WITH THE SUN IN HIS EYES AS HE CIRCLED THE AREA. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA035

Location