| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | John Dean King |
| Registration: | N71054 |
| MSN: | 18259477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laredo, TX (F72) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (KLRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STAY ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND INTO THE WIND ON AN EAST-WEST ASPHALT TAXIWAY BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA036
Location