| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Lucky Strike Corp. |
| Registration: | N7125D |
| MSN: | A7360C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING FROM A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AND THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA018