Serious incident Piper PA-24-180 N5018P, Sunday 3 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1982
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5018P
MSN: 24-21
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT GET A GEAR DOWN INDICATION PRIOR TO LANDING. THE TOWER AND THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT OBSERVED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO EXTEND THE GEAR FOR ABOUT TWO HOURS UNSUCCESSFULLY, THE PILOT LANDED GEAR UP ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACT ASSEMBLY CABLE HOUSING HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82IA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82IA034

Location