| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 17:07 LT |
| Type: | Smith WCS-222 (BELL 47G) |
| Owner/operator: | G. Wayne Stewart |
| Registration: | N23BS |
| MSN: | WCS 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4204 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-335-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND FIRE ERUPTED ON THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE DRIVEN HYDRAULIC BOOST FOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM BECAME INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER A POPULATED AREA. DURING HIS FORCED LANDING, HE WAS FORCED TO DIVERT TO A SECOND LANDING SITE WITH A CROSSWIND TO AVOID PERSONNEL AND OBSTRUCTIONS. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE WAS STILL BURNING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIR CLEANER, BUT WAS EXTINGUISHED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA028
Location