| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | James T Balgoyen |
| Registration: | N1549Q |
| MSN: | 15072849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3931 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, MI (49G) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, MI (49G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT USED FULL FLAPS DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES, GUSTING 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW ABOUT 75 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BERM OF SNOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE OVERTURNED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA020
Location