| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Trak, Inc. |
| Registration: | N68812 |
| MSN: | 15285339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FROM A HARD PACKED SNOW AND ICY RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE HAD FULL DEFLECTION OF THE LEFT AILERON AND WAS ANTICIPATING WITH RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN A STRAIGHT TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER REALIZING THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT TO STRIKE THE SNOWBANK THE STUDENT RETARDED THE POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FEC08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FEC08
Location