| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25084 |
| MSN: | 29616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3837 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galeton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keystone Park, PA |
| Destination airport: | Keystone Park, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT, THE PILOT FLEW TO A LOCAL AIRPORT AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 28. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT TAXIED BACK FOR TAKEOFF. WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN WITH REDUCED POWER AND A TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA016
Location