| Date: | Friday 1 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B |
| Owner/operator: | Welch Co. Of The South |
| Registration: | N4275S |
| MSN: | D9961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuskegee, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | Searcy, AR (M07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE PILOT PUT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAP HANDLES IN THE DOWN POSITIONS. HE HEARD NOISES THAT SOUNDED LIKE BOTH HAD EXTENDED AND ASSUMED EVERYTHING WAS IN PLACE. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT DOWN UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BY NORMAL MEANS, BUT HAD TO BE STARTED WITH THE EMERGENCY CRANK. LATER, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT MOTOR WAS FOUND TO BE BURNED OUT. ALSO, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT RODS WERE BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DKJ10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DKJ10
Location