Accident Cessna 401B N7967Q, Friday 1 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Millicor Corp
Registration: N7967Q
MSN: 401B0107
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO EAST HANOVER TO AVOID WEATHER. WHILE LANDING ON A WET RUNWAY IN LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE END. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA015

Images:

Stan Maciejewski took this photo soon after the accident. He also had a plane a flew out of this small airport. < my father >