Accident Cessna 140 N2482N, Friday 1 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:E.l. Enochs
Registration: N2482N
MSN: 12735
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA
Destination airport:Pullman, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT ABOUT 3 INCHES OF SNOW HAD FALLEN SINCE THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLEARED. IN HIS JUDGEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE FAST ENOUGH TO ASSURE A SAFE TAKEOFF, SO HE ABORTED. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO A SNOW AND DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA022

Location