Accident Piper PA-28-161 N44832, Friday 1 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Marshall Avn
Registration: N44832
MSN: 28 7816023
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH TO A GRAVEL ROAD THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE UPPER STRAND OF A POWERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A PASTURE ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A FAMILY RANCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA034