Accident North American B-25 Mitchell -, Monday 30 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:229 GvBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swinemünde, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 01 May 1945, B-25 of 229 GvBAP (ex 13 GvAPDD) did not return from a raid on Swinemünde (now Świnoujście). Five crew members were missing.

Crew (all missing)
Pilot: St/Lt Egor Andreevich Gorlov
Co-Pilot: Ml/Lt Ivan Dmitrievich Vanin
Navigator: Lt Semyon Vasilievich Kuznetsov
Radio Operator: Sergeant Petr Mikhailovich Rogov
Air Gunner: Sergeant Mikhail Sergeevich Tikhomirov

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9466355/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4918489/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4918490/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107612903/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122565203/