| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4269N |
| MSN: | 13740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Near Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO PARALLEL A FOG BANK OVER THE KNIK RIVER. HE STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING, THE ENGINE DID NOT QUIT, BUT THE PROPELLER LOST THRUST, AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ROLL CONTROL, SOME RUDDER CONTROL, BUT HARDLY ANY ELEVATOR CONTROL. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A 15 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WHILE INDICATING 60 MPH. ALL OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA026
Location