Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1621R, Saturday 11 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Mountain State Aviation
Registration: N1621R
MSN: AA1B-0621
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewisburg, WV (LWB)
Destination airport:Moundsville, WV (74D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 12/10/82, THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON A SUPERVISED SOLO X-COUNTRY FROM MOUNDSVILLE, WV TO HUNTINGTON, WV, WHITE SULPHER SPRINGS, WV AND BACK TO MOUNDSVILLE. WX CONDS DETERIORATED DRG THE 1ST 2 LEGS OF THE FLT AND THE STUDENT'S FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOLD HIM TO WAIT FOR THE WX TO IMPROVE. THE STUDENT OBJECTED, BUT RMND over NGT. WHEN THE WX DID NOT IMPROVE THE NEXT DAY, THE STUDENT INSISTED HE COULD NOT REMAIN ANOTHER DAY. THE CFI APPROVED A FLT ACROSS THE NEXT RIDGE TO LEWISBURGH, WV, NOT BEYOND, AND SAID HE WOULD ATMT TO PICK HIM UP IN THE AFTERNOON. AFTER THE STUDENT ARRIVED AT LEWISBURGH, THE WX WORSENED (ICG CONDS) & THE CFI CANCELED HIS FLT TO PICK UP THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT INDCD HE WOULD FIND A PLACE TO STAY over NGT & TOLD THE CFI HE WLD CALL IN 1-2 HRS. WHEN THE CFI DID NOT GET A CALL, HE INITIATED A RAMP CHECK, THEN A SEARCH. THE STUDENT'S PLANE WAS FOUND WHERE IT FLEW INTO THE SIDE OF A MTN AT NGT. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04309