| Date: | Friday 20 January 2023 |
| Time: | 17:34 LT |
| Type: | World Aircraft WA-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N71SN |
| MSN: | 3061421101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shreveport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the experimental airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, abeam the numbers, the engine started to run rough and vibrate. The pilot added power and the engine smoothed out. The pilot ensured the backup electric fuel pump was in the 'onâ position and turned the airplane to land on the runway. While on short final, the pilot reduced power and received a low rpm warning from his avionics. When he increased the throttle, the engine stopped producing power. A high sink rate developed, and the airplane landed hard on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane was operating in an area conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power settings. The airplane was fueled with 93-octane automotive fuel which could make carburetor icing more likely. The airplane was not equipped with a carburetor temperature gauge or a carburetor heat control, nor were they required.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA087
Location