Accident Cessna 182R N9393H, Saturday 14 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:C&c Specialty Inc
Registration: N9393H
MSN: 18267942
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2139 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Las Animas, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a visual approach for landing during an instructional flight when the stall warning sounded as it approached the runway threshold. The flight instructor told the student pilot to add engine power to avoid a hard landing. She added engine power, the airplane veered left, and then bounced on the runway while the stall warning continued to sound. The flight instructor then told her to add full engine power. She added full engine power and the airplane continued to veer left and did not climb. The airplane settled into a field adjacent to the runway and sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
The application of engine power at a low airspeed would have necessitated greater control input to counter torque effects from the added power. The stall warning annunciation during the approach to landing was consistent with an unstabilized approach, during which an immediate go-around should have been instructed to the student pilot or performed by the flight instructor.
The flight instructor stated that the airplane should have attained a climb rate and attributed the lack of climb rate to an engine problem. The student pilot, however, attributed the lack of airplane climb rate to its low airspeed and high angle of attack during the go-around.
A postaccident engine examination and engine run revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control during approach for landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the approach and delay in ensuring a go-around was performed at the onset of a stall warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1988 N9393H Private 0 Pueblo, CO sub

Location