| Date: | Friday 3 April 1998 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111TC |
| MSN: | 13035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allendale, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (88J) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort, SC (73J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated pilot was conducting visual flight rules flight when shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with the ground during instrument meteorological conditions. A witness reported the airplane was on takeoff climb and was about 200 feet above the ground before it disappeared into the clouds. He heard the engine 'rev up' just before impact. Before the flight, the same witness overheard the passenger question the pilot if he had checked the weather. According to the witness, the pilot said to the passenger,' the storm is over, it will be fine.' Earlier on the day of the accident, another witness at the airport saw the airplane land and he described the weather at the time as a ceiling of no more than 300 feet and one mile visibility. Examination of the aircraft wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions, failed to maintain control of the airplane, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Factors in this accident were fog, low ceilings and a dark night. An additional factor was the pilot's lack of an instrument rating.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98FA121
Location