Incident Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian ZV48.., Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: ZV48..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ladakh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IAF Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian made an emergency landing in Ladakh and sustained damage.
Both pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.ssbcrack.com/2024/04/indian-air-force-apache-helicopter-damaged-during-precautionary-landing-in-ladakh.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iaf-helicopter-apache-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-ladakh-pilots-safe-101712219645168.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/indian-air-force-apache-helicopter-makes-precautionary-landing-in-ladakh-sustains-damage/articleshow/109030276.cms