Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , Thursday 4 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 2024
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
An F-35A of USAF suffered a tire problem while landing at runway 2 of MCAS Iwakuni, Japan. The tire of Lightning II emitted smoke during the landing roll, and the fighter came to halt facing sideways to east near the departure end of the runway 2. The runway was closed until the airplane was towed away. Three commercial flights were cancelled.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/yamaguchi/20240404/4060019793.html
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000343809.html
https://theatlasnews.co/brief/2024/04/04/u-s-f-35-mishap-closes-iwakuni-kintaikyo-airport-operations-onboard-mcas-iwakuni/

Location