Accident MiG-15 , Monday 16 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 3rd Air Division, 9th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dadong District, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-15 accidentally crashed into a street while returning from a training sortie. Pilot Xue LI was killed. On the ground, 9 people died and 11 were injured.

Sources:

https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E4%B8%89%E5%B8%AB