| Date: | Friday 7 October 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Beechcraft 400XP |
| Owner/operator: | RCM Air LLC |
| Registration: | N709EL |
| MSN: | RK-052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ), St Mawgan-in-Pydar, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 400A (N709EL) was landing at Newquay Airport, Cornwall, on 7 October2022 when the brakes seized and mainwheel tyres deflated.
Immediately after touchdown the flight crew noticed the deceleration was greater than normal. Reverse thrust and speed brakes were applied, and as the aircraft slowed below about 50 kt the aircraft started to drift towards the right side of the runway. A combination of weathercocking into the wind and applying left pedal brought the aircraft back to the runway centreline where it came to rest angled about 45° to the left of the centreline, with the mainwheel tyres deflated and the brakes seized.
=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to mainwheel tyres"
=Safety Recommendation 2024-007=
It is recommended that Textron Aviation Inc. amend the checklists for the Beech 400 series of aircraft to include a ‘release parking brake’ item in the ‘Before Takeoff’ checklist
Conclusion
The rapid deceleration and mainwheel tyre deflation after touchdown was caused by either the tyres having already deflated due to the fuse plugs having melted, or the brakes being seized, or a combination of both. This was the result of the brakes having been heated during the takeoff run because the parking brake had been left on. It is likely that the commander applied the parking brake while holding short of the runway, with only sufficient (partial) brake pressure applied, and then, after addressing a departure clearance issue, either did not push the handle in or did not push it fully in prior to taxiing onto the runway.
The lack of a light or caption to indicate that the parking brake is on, or an aural or visual warning that the parking brake is on when takeoff power is applied, may have contributed to the incident, as may have the lack of a ‘release parking brake’ item in the ‘Before Takeoff’ checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-28705 |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/660d6ce997e60600112b2253/Beech_400A_N709EL_05-24.pdf 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=709EL 3.
https://cornishstuff.com/2024/04/04/aaib-report-highlights-brake-seizure-incident-on-beech-400a-at-newquay-airport/ 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N709EL/786362 5.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-cornwall-68731871 6.
http://www.beechjet.co.uk/N709EL/ [Sales Brochure for N709EL dated 1 March 2013]
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newquay_Airport Location
Media:

Beech 400A N709EL at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) on 2 May 2016