Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth G-AESE, Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:12:47
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:Benjamin Richard Cox
Registration: G-AESE
MSN: 8108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shotteswell Airport, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DH87B Hornet Moth G-AESE experienced a ground loop on landing at Coventry Airport

After a local flight to Shotteswell Airport, where the pilot completed two landings, the aircraft returned to Coventry Airport. He performed a successful full stop landing on Runway 23 followed by a further circuit and successful touchdown. However, after all three wheels settled on the paved surface, the pilot reported encountering a gusting crosswind from the left from between 300° and 320°. Actual wind conditions could not be established but the pilot reported that the Coventry Airport forecast was wind from 300° at 8 kt.

This crosswind caused the aircraft to veer to the left, which was corrected, but then the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot reported applying full opposite rudder and braking but the turn developed into a ground loop, after which the aircraft came to a halt with the left landing gear collapsed. Both occupants were wearing full harnesses and escaped uninjured.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left landing gear, left wingtip and spar" damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff489ed915d033a9fa81a/DH87B_Hornet_Moth_G-AESE_09-17.pdf
2. G-AESE history 1937-1948: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESE-1.pdf
3. G-AESE history 1948-1959: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESE-2.pdf
4. G-AESE history 1959-1963: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESE-3.pdf
5. G-AESE history: 1963-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESE-3.pdf
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AESE/958389
7. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae/g-ae-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFlc2UiXQ==
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport

History of this aircraft

De Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W5775, now G-AESE, airworthy at Coventry Airport (as illustrated above). This pre-war civil aircraft was registered as G-AESE in January 1937, and impressed into RAF service as W5775 in January 1940. It was one of a number of such Hornet Moths used for radio calibration work, and was based at Ouston in May 1941 with 3 RSS (Radio Servicing Section), covering airfields in the North East sector. 3 RSS later became part of 72 (Signals) Wing and W5775 continued on the same work. In May 1946 it was \\\'de-mobbed\\\' and reverted to its original civil registration G-AESE. It now flies with its 15th owner since 1937

Location

Media:

G-AESE DH Hornet Moth CVT DH.87B Hornet Moth G-AESE at Coventry Airport (CVY/EGBE) on 2 September 2010