Incident British Aerospace BAe-3201 Jetstream 32 HK-4820, Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-3201 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Moon Flights
Registration: HK-4820
MSN: 895
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bahía Solano (SKBS) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jetstream 32 aborted the takeoff from Bahía Solano (SKBS) after suffering a bird strike to the no.1 propeller spinner.
The left hand main gear tire deflated as a result of the aborted takeoff.

Sources:

https://elbaudoseno.com/suspendidas-operaciones-areas-en-el-municipio-de-bahia-solano-una-avioneta-con-destino-a-la-ciudad-de-medellin-presento-fallas/

Location

Media: