Accident Robinson R22 Beta N195HC, Tuesday 26 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Copters Corporation
Registration: N195HC
MSN: 2007
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CIALES, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SAN JUAN, PR (TSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the student had been performing autorotation landings in an open field, and when power was required by him to affect the recovery, the engine did not produce enough power. The instructor further stated that the helicopter landed hard and the main rotor hit the tail boom, separating half of it from the rest of the helicopter. An FAA inspector and an FAA licensed company mechanic examined the accident helicopter, and performed a static power test on the engine. According to the inspector, the static check was conducted for about 15 minutes, with the engine operating at idle and at full power, and no abnormalities were observed. In addition, the inspector stated that examination of the fuel filter revealed no evidence of fuel contamination.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's failure to follow procedures for a straight-in autorotation with power recovery that resulted in their improper use of collective resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA049