| Date: | Thursday 30 November 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N942TB |
| MSN: | 2587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1404 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | HAZARD, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LYNCHBURG, VA (KLYH) |
| Destination airport: | MURRAY, KY (KCEY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the pilot became incapacitated. The pilot rated passenger was able to fly the airplane toward an airport and wake the pilot. The pilot landed uneventfully, but suffered from toxic levels of carbon monoxide. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the cabin air scat tubing. The hole was in the vicinity of the joint that connected the number one cylinder to the exhaust manifold, and there was a visible gap in the joint. Further examination revealed that the sometime during the airplane's history, the scat tubing had been misrouted.
Probable Cause: The incorrect routing of the cabin air scat tubing by an unknown person, which resulted in a carbon monoxide leak into the cabin, and subsequent pilot incapacitation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01IA046
Location