Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 N582FE, Saturday 25 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2000
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N582FE
MSN: 48420
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NEWARK, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:OAKLAND, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 26,000 feet, the airplane began to pitch up and down at a fast rate. The captain took control of the airplane and leveled off. The airplane continued to pitch up and down, the autopilot was engaged, and the airplane stabilized. The airplane was slowed to 230 knots and the autopilot was turned off. The pitch oscillations began again. The crew declared an emergency and returned to Newark International Airport, Newark, New Jersey, and landed without incident. The left inboard elevator parallel engage solenoid shut off valve was replaced and no further discrepancies were noted with the system. Examination of the faulty valve revealed that a short was found when tested between coil 1 and coil 2. Disassembly of the unit revealed that hydraulic fluid was found underneath the case assembly and around the coil assembly. The examination also revealed that the orange colored lead to coil 1, and the brown colored lead to coil 2 had fused together through the insulation and caused the electrical short. It could not be determined as to how the hydraulic fluid entered the valve, or if the fluid contributed to the electrical short. At the time of this report, Boeing was in the process of establishing a components team to research the possibility of fluid contamination in these valves.

Probable Cause: a short in the left inboard elevator parallel engage solenoid valve for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01IA019