Accident Maule MX-7-180A N3079Z, Saturday 4 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3079Z
MSN: 20007C
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, while conducting stop and go landings, his third attempt resulted in the right wing being lifted by wind gusts, and by the time he had put in control pressures to maintain directional control on the runway, the gusts abated. The result was a right sideward skid that collapsed the right main landing gear, causing the right wing tip and propeller to strike the runway. There were no injuries, however the wing spar sustained bending.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a sideward skid, a collapsed main landing gear strut, and wing strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA025

Location