Accident Boeing 767-332ER N173DZ, Saturday 4 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N173DZ
MSN: 29692/723
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6911 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About five to 10 minutes after the flight attendants began cabin service, the aircraft entered an area of light to moderate turbulence. The flight crew directed the flight attendants to discontinue cabin service and take their seats, and initiated a descent to an altitude where the air was reported smooth. The flight attendants were in the process of attempting to stow a beverage cart in the aft galley when the aircraft encountered turbulence that momentarily subjected the aircraft to negative G forces. The unseated flight attendants were thrown up off the floor in this encounter, with at least one flight attendant striking her head on the ceiling. The unsecured beverage cart landed on top of this flight attendant's foot, fracturing bones in her foot. Three other flight attendants received minor injuries. The flight crew reported that this encounter occurred in the descent just above flight level (FL) 330, about 90 miles east of the Kimberly, Oregon (IMB) VORTAC. Upon being notified of this situation, the flight crew initiated actions to deal with the situation, and continued on to the flight's destination with the remainder of the flight proceeding uneventfully.

Probable Cause: An inflight encounter with turbulence that occurred before flight attendants could finish stowing a beverage cart and return to their seats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2012 N173DZ Delta Air Lines 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Tire failure

Location