| Date: | Friday 3 November 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N7336U |
| MSN: | 20700405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16703 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBET) |
| Destination airport: | Kongiganak, AK (DUY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was departing runway 29, from intersection Echo. He noted that the gravel runway had a light accumulation of heavy, wet snow/slush, and estimated about 1,500 feet of runway remained from intersection Echo. During the departure roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he applied full right rudder to correct the veer. He was unable to correct the veer, so he closed the throttle, aborted the takeoff, and applied maximum braking. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and struck a chain link fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Airport personnel reported that when departing runway 29 from intersection Echo, the published usable runway remaining is 1,350 feet. The published usable full-length of runway 29, is 1,850 feet. At the time of the accident winds were reported to be from 093 degrees (magnetic) at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use all available runway. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, a short runway, a tailwind, and a slush-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location