| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2000 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8710W |
| MSN: | 28-10243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3067 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Almyra, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Texarkana, AR (KTXK) |
| Destination airport: | Tunica, MS (M97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was in cruise at 7,000 feet when ' the engine quit without notice, as though the mags had been turned off-no sputtering or gradual loss of engine power.' He executed a forced landing to a field, where the airplane came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the upper retaining screw for the crankshaft idler gear had separated. The lower retaining screw remained intact; however, it exhibited excessive wear and the bolt hole for this screw was severely elongated. Metallurgical examination revealed that the upper retaining screw fractured in high stress, low cycle fatigue. The examination further revealed that the upper screw most likely fractured after the lower screw had come loose.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the crankshaft idler gear's loose lower retaining screw, which resulted in the fatigue failure of the crankshaft idler gear's upper retaining screw.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA018
Location