| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1985 |
| Time: | 07:17 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8483Y |
| MSN: | 2560 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | (6S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG A TEST FLT, THE PLT MADE A FAST TAXI RUN, THEN TOOK OFF ON RWY 21. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE A GRADUAL CLIMB & SHALLOW LEFT TURNS TO A DOWNWIND, CIRCLED THE airport & REENTERED A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 21. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT MADE A POWER REDUCTION & BEGAN A SHALLOW BASE TURN. THE LEFT WING THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. AFTER SPINNING ABOUT 2/3 OF A TURN, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DSCNT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE PLT HAD LOGGED NO FLT TIME FOR KR-2 ACFT; HOWEVER, HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN N8483Y ON 1/26/84. ON THAT FLT, HE HAD A PROBLEM WITH BEING UNFAMILIAR WITH THE SENSITIVITY OF THE FLT CONTROLS & DECIDED TO ABORT. DURING THE LANDING (ON 1/26/84), THE LANDING GEAR & PROP WERE DAMAGED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 47 MG% (0.047%), BUT NO ALCOHOL WAS FND IN HIS URINE. THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD/ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FTI04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36738 