| Date: | Monday 30 October 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39124 |
| MSN: | 20938 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSEF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he made a 3 point touchdown and the tailwheel immediately began to hammer or shimmy. The airplane began tracking about 10 degrees to the right and then started to turn to the right. He locked the left brake but could not prevent the airplane from ground looping to the right. He stated that examination of the tailwheel assembly after the accident showed the bearings in the assembly were worn out from dirt getting into the bearings, and the assembly was free to move sideways about 1/2 inch. He stated that this caused the shimmy during landing and that he normally operated from a dirt strip.
Probable Cause: Improper inspection of the tailwheel assembly by the pilot which resulted in shimmy of the tailwheel assembly during landing due to a worn bearing caused by dirt infiltration which resulted in the pilot being unable to control the airplane and the airplane ground looping to the right.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location