Serious incident Beechcraft 400A Beechjet N792TA, Monday 23 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2000
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 400A Beechjet
Owner/operator:RCM Corp
Registration: N792TA
MSN: RK-264
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:616 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA
Destination airport:(KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent in preparation for landing, the left wing of the airplane experienced an uncommanded aileron trim input to the up position. Attempts to raise the right wing through the use of the roll trim select switch were unsuccessful on both the pilot and copilot sides of the airplane. The left wing continued to trim up until the left and right trim tabs were fully deflected in opposite directions requiring both pilots to physically control the airplane with full left control column input. The pilots declared an emergency and as airspeed was reduced, controllability improved and an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the roll trim control printed circuit board revealed that the relays on the board had developed a 'time lag,' causing them to stick in the closed position. As of the date of this report, the manufacturer was in the process of redesigning the circuit board.

Probable Cause: The failure of several relays on the roll trim control printed circuit board, which caused an uncommanded aileron trim input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01IA009