| Date: | Monday 23 October 2000 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40VF |
| MSN: | 24-3315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheaton Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite, NV (67L) |
| Destination airport: | Fallbrook, CA (L18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted mountainous terrain after the instrument rated commercial pilot reported that he was in the clouds and was picking up ice during a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight. The pilot obtained an updated weather briefing at the departure airport, which advised him that VFR flight along his planned route was not recommended. A review of weather data indicated that the freezing level was at 9,536 feet msl and the bases of clouds ranged anywhere from 400 feet to 3,000 feet agl. The cloud tops in the area of the accident site were 22,000 feet. The accident site was at the 4,650-foot level of the mountain. No anomalies with the engine or airplane were noted that would have prevented their normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and attempted VFR flight into IMC, which resulted in the in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01FA023
Location