| Date: | Monday 23 October 2000 |
| Time: | 09:12 LT |
| Type: | American AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9375L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westfield, MA (KBAF) |
| Destination airport: | (KHPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was on a right base leg to Runway 29, when the airplane overshot the turn to final. He further reported that he increased the bank to return to runway centerline. The airplane suddenly entered an accelerated stall about 200 feet above the ground, and struck the runway. The FAA inspector reported the airplane touched down on centerline of Runway 29, in the middle of the displaced threshold. It then departed the right side of the runway and came to rest. A small fire developed under the fuselage, which was extinguished. The winds were from 060 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: An improperly planned approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA019
Location