Accident Quicksilver GT500 N302CA, Sunday 22 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302CA
MSN: GT-500-0052
Total airframe hrs:584 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucedale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Slidell, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a climbing turn after takeoff a fabric panel separated from the aircraft and went through the propeller. Fabric on the wing flaps was damage and the fabric wrapped around the propeller flange. The pilot reduced engine power to idle and set up for a forced landing. The aircraft was over trees and the pilot flared onto the trees. Examination of the aircraft after the accident by an FAA inspector showed the panel that separated is held in place by velcro and appears to have been left loose during preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to secure a fabric panel during preflight inspection resulting in the panel separating from the aircraft during climb after takeoff, passing through the propeller and damaging wing flap fabric, loss of engine power due to wing flap fabric wrapping around the propeller, and damage to the aircraft during a forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA011

Location