Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA N12NT, Sunday 22 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Mauna Kea Helicopters
Registration: N12NT
MSN: 1670
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7227 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, HI (KMUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A hard autorotation landing resulted from a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. Inspection of the engine after the accident revealed that the engine gas generator compressor/turbine shaft was seized. The engine was overhauled 61 hours prior to the accident. The gas generator turbine aft support bearing was found dislodged from the bearing support cage. A circlip used to retain the bearing in the cage was not present and there was no evidence of the circlip having been installed during overhaul. The autorotation was made to an area of dirt and rocks that had a slight upslope.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine manufacturer's repair station personnel to install a circlip during engine overhaul, which resulted in the turbine assembly aft support bearing becoming dislodged and seized on the shaft. A factor in the accident was the rough and uneven nature of the landing site terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA025

Location