Accident Cessna 180 N4703B, Sunday 31 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4703B
MSN: 31601
Total airframe hrs:4894 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEF, ADVISED VFR FOR PROPOSED flight. PLT FILED VFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED. WRECKAGE LOCATED 2 DAYS LATER AT CREST OF MOUNTAIN PASS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34631