| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2000 |
| Time: | 14:07 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Haim Primo |
| Registration: | N188P |
| MSN: | 744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen T835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manassas, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winchester, VA (KOKV) |
| Destination airport: | Clinton, MD (W32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered turbulence while passing over a mountain range, en route to his destination airport. During the turbulence encounter, the pilot's knee came in contact with the instrument panel, and broke the right and left fuel pump toggle switches. Erratic fuel pressure indications were observed from the fuel pressure gauge. The pilot declared an emergency and as he prepared for a landing at a nearby airport, the engine lost power. About 1 mile from the end of the runway, the airplane encountered a downdraft, which caused the airplane to descend 600 feet. When the pilot realized he would not make the runway, he performed a forced landing in an open field. Examination of the airplane revealed the right fuel pump switch was 'completely shattered' and the left fuel pump switch was partially broken in the 'on' position.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation of the engine, caused by the fracturing of the fuel pump switches during a turbulence encounter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA008