Bird strike Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N928ER, Saturday 21 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N928ER
MSN: 4496026
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL
Destination airport:(KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the aircraft was in level flight, at an altitude of about 2,000 feet, when a large bird impacted the outboard section of the right wing's leading edge. The instructor then declared an emergency, took control of the airplane from the student, and executing a precautionary landing at Spruce Creek, Florida. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the aircraft as a result of the bird strike.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent inflight collision with a bird during cruise flight that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA017

Location