| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2000 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Barry Gelernt |
| Registration: | N279W |
| MSN: | 9976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7179 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcclure, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown, PA (1N9) |
| Destination airport: | State College, PA (UNV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 1 hour after departure. The pilot performed a forced landing to a cornfield and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. When the airplane was uprighted during recovery, fuel poured from both fuel tanks. The engine was then started and it ran without interruption. However, examination of the fuel system revealed a handful of sloshing-sealant particles blocked the fuel strainer in the left fuel tank. Examination of the airplane's maintenance records revealed the left fuel tank was sealed with sloshing sealant during a major repair 43 years prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain due to fuel starvation from a fuel strainer blocked with sealant particles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA007
Location